1990-1992 – Grand Plans and Big Changes

1990

President: Kim Ledger. Committee: Maurice Gouldthorp, Margaret Beaton, Sally Gouldthorp, Phil Fawell, Richie Griffiths.  Mens Coach: David Audesho.  Minkey Co-ordinator: Ray Stevens. 

In the decade from 1980 to 1990, WAHA went from 49 to 38 clubs, and by 1990 the 2D, 1E and 2E grades had long disappeared.  However, Veterans hockey had grown from to grades to five, plus Junior Vets (over 35) and Vintage (over 50). 

When Kalamunda had last played in 1D’s back in 1986, the grade had been highly competitive, although the lower teams were lacking in depth.  However, the grade had been reduced to only 6 or 7 teams in the years afterwards.  Kalamunda found itself in a grade with Curtin University (prior to their merger with Trinity), Whitfords, Kwinana, Bullcreek, Canning and Khalsa Club (essentially a team of Indians playing together).  Other men’s grades within the club were 2C, Metro 5A, Metro 5C and Junior Vets.

The season also started with a new President.  Kim Ledger, with son Heath now playing Under 13’s, wanted to improve the status and standard of his old club, even before learning of the top-side’s relegation after the 1989 season.  He proposed an ambitious plan for the construction of a world-class facility with two synthetic fields as well as spacious clubrooms that would include an indoor field.  Detailed plans were drawn up and put on display within the existing clubrooms at Hartfield Park.  After long negotiations with the Shire, a site in Maida Vale was selected, but concerns from the local residents, particularly on the potential impact upon a native turtle, soon cast the future of the site into doubt.

Kim’s first action was to gain the services of David Audesho, a prominent Classic League player, as a playing coach.  Andrew Scanlon returned to Kalamunda, while Rob McPherson (a former state Under 19 and WASPs player now living in the Hills) was recruited.  Dave Audesho then initiated perhaps the most intense pre-season preparation in the club’s history, which included a three day training camp in Boddington for the top squad. Other members of the squad included Mike and Adrian Edel, Brett Tyrie, Dave Newton, Dave Ansell, Mark Lewis, Jon Burgess, Jim MacPherson, Warren Noddings, Mike Love, Mike Mitchell and Jason Esschert.  Phil Fawell and Matthew Scanlon rotated as goalkeepers through the 1D and 2C sides, with Under 17 Stephen Miller also used later in the season.  The veteran Graham Ryan came in to captain the 2C side.

Artist’s impression of Dave Audesho at training, July 1990.  Note the portable lights, arranged by Kim Ledger and a noisy feature of the 1990 season, allowing night training to be rotated across the fields.

The benefits of their preparation were seen from their first real test – a first round R&I Cup clash with 1B Trinity.  The match report was as follows:

A small, but vocal crowd was gathered at the stadium to see

Kalamunda’s R&I Cup first round match with Trinity.

Trinity were casual and relaxed, expecting an easy night, I’d bet

For against a 1D side, they should hardly raise a sweat.

But Kalamunda is a different side since being relegated,

Much fitter now, well-prepared, and highly motivated.

The game began quite evenly, with both defences to the fore

As chances came at each end, but neither team could score.

And then the whole game changed, as Kalamunda took control

When Warren Noddings hammered home a brilliant solo goal.

Now the Kala side was playing with confidence and skill;

A Jon Burgess goal before half time made the score two-nil.

The second half commenced with Kalamunda often in attack

But the crowd could sense a change; Trinity were fighting back.

Then our full-back saved a certain goal (but didn’t use his stick).

And Nick Barrett scored for Trinity with a well converted flick.

The score was now two-one, and Trinity began to dominate

But time was running out – had they left their run too late?

Yes, the crowd was quite relieved (and is it any wonder?)

When the final whistle blew to seal a win to Kalamunda!

To outplay a club that later finished top of 1B was an unprecedented achievement for a 1D side of predominantly home-grown players.  This win ignited the team for the coming season, in which they didn’t drop a point on their way to winning the Premiership.  They just missed out on scoring 100 goals in the qualifying rounds, while only conceding 7.  They lost in the second round of the R&I Cup to Hale (who contested promotion to Classic League with Trinity) with a slightly flattering scoreline of 2-0.Curtin provided them with their biggest challenge in the semi-final, which Kalamunda only won narrowly (5-4), while the grand final was won comfortably.

1990 “Undefeated” 1D Premiership side

Back: Matt Scanlon, Warren Noddings, Dave Newton, Mike Mitchell, Brett Tyrie, Peter Barney, Jon Burgess, Dave Ansell, David Audesho (coach).

Front: Mark Lewis, Andrew Scanlon, Adrian Edel, Chris Tyrie, Rob McPherson.

The 2C side was much less dominant, suffering an upset loss to Murdoch to miss out on the Challenge Cup, before finishing a clear second to Northern Districts after the qualifying rounds.  They lost narrowly to Northern Districts in the semi-final played on field 2, but then defeated Newman 2-1 on grass to qualify for the grand-final and assure the club of a return to 2B for the first time since the 70’s.  The grand final was lost to Northern Districts 2-0.

The Metro 5A side was led by Mike Snadden and included Todd Dunstan (goalie), John Russell, John Angove, Nick Aves, Jamie Gouldthorpe, Mal Butler and John Maher.  The 1D women were coached by Damien Pavlinovich, with the side including A. Beaton (C), S. Boogaard, J. Batory, T. Bryant, J. Beaton, N. Smythe, K. Kennedy, J. Gordon, J. Bannini, K. Lawrence and K. Kitson.

The club fielded ten junior sides, one of which was an Under 15 Girls team with Megan Andrews, Kelly Hammacott (now Kelly Dwyer) and Jo-Anne James.  In the boys grades there were 17C, 15D South, 15E South, 13B, 13D North, 13E North, 11B North, 11D North and 11C South.  The Under 15D South side was the most successful, winning the Challenge Cup, Minor Premiership and Grand Final.  However, the Under 13B side was perhaps the most talented, with Glen Ryan, Heath Ledger, Mark Loohuys, Scott Wills, Chris Bradfield and Ben English.  Dennis Wills was the coach, while on the side-lines the parents provided a wealth of hockey knowledge, with Graham Ryan, Kim Ledger, Henk and Else Loohuys and Eric Bradfield.  Over the season, which included grading games, a carnival in Narrogin and finals, they played 28 games for 21 wins, with 3 draws and 4 losses, 63 goals for and only 17 against.  Chris Bradfield scored 14, followed by Glen Ryan on 11.  They won the Challenge Cup and Minor Premiership, but lost the second semi-final to Old Aquinians 2-0, and the following week in the preliminary final were without four players (suffering the flu) and lost 2-1.  In a team with many stars, Glen Ryan stood out to win the Best Player trophy, a sign of what he was to deliver in later years.  Goalkeeper David Hearnden was awarded the Most Improved. 

The team in typical positions:

     M. Stevens      G. Ryan         C. Bradfield          B. English           D. Dawson

              B. Pomatti                 M. Loohuys                   H. Ledger

                             D. Steinbeck                S. Wills

                                            D. Hearnden

Reserve: M. Efford 

Under 13B

Back Row: David Hearnden, Damian Dawson, Daniel Steinbeck, Ben English, Scott Wills, Heath Ledger, Mark Loohuys.

Front Row: Ben Pomatti, Michael Efford, Chris Bradfield, Glen Ryan, Michael Stevens. 

The Under 11B North side also went to the finals  (winning the Minor Premiership and Grand Final) with players of the calibre of Ian Gamble, Glen Linstead, Brandon Dale and Deray Imre, while Under 11C South featured Ross Hillier and Under 11D North Clinton Mihala.  The Under 17C South side claimed the Minor Premiership.

Team

Fairest & Best

Most Improved

Other

Under 17

Murray McKechnie

Jeremy Nelson

Coach’s choice: Peter Barney

Mens

Junior Vets

Alan Mihala

R/U: Glen Mihala

Metro 5C

Kevin Taylor

Sheldon Beaton

Metro 5A

Dale Dreezens

John Russell

2C

Jim MacPherson

Justin Pavlinovich

1D

Rob McPherson

Brett Tyrie

Womens

Hills B

Ann-Marie Dickinson

R/U: Lani Cockman

Hills A

R/U: Shirley Newington

Metro

Nicki Smythe

Kerrie Kitson

Coach’s award: Allyson Beaton

David Scanlon Memorial Shield (Best Clubman): Phillip Fawell

1991

President: Kim Ledger, Vice-President: Dave Newton, Aileen Moore, Secretary: Janet Scanlon, Treasurer: Graham Ryan.

Prior to the season, the club installed extra light poles at Hartfield Park, which meant that the noisy, portable lights used in the previous season were no longer required.  Plans were also submitted to the Shire for extensions to the existing clubrooms, but these were rejected.

The 1C’s finished top of their grade, with 27 points (11 wins, 5 draws and no losses), 33 goals for and only 8 against.  They lost the grand-final to Bayswater-Morley in the last 10 seconds of the game, but had still achieved the amazing leap from 1D to 1B in only two seasons. 

The seconds also did extremely well in their first season in 2B, finishing fifth with 15 points (5 wins, 5 draws, 6 losses), 22 goals for and 22 against, missing finals by only one point.  Metro 5A also finished fifth, while Metro 5C finished seventh.  Graham Ryan achieved State Veterans section in 1991.  The Metro women were eighth, while both Hills Womens teams made the finals. 

The Masters side finished in second spot on the ladder to Melville, but an injury to their regular goalkeeper meant they had to seek permission for Joe Bruers (now 41 and not having played since the early 80’s) to keep for the finals.  This was granted and they went on to defeat Melville in the grand final.  The side was captained by Alan Mihala and included his brother Glen, Ian Gould, Ray Barry, Graham Ryan, Mike Robinson, Ken Byrne, Dave Hocken, Mal Butler, Gary Adams and Chas Spencer.

The outstanding team amongst the juniors was the Under 11A North side (coached by Max Dale), which won all three flags available in its grade.  The team included Brandon Dale, Matthew English, Glenn Linstead, Clinton Mihala, Ian Gamble, Matthew Stevens, Ian Gamble, Deray Imrie, Linton Allen, Matthew Jeffreys and “Captain Ross”, who we assume was Ross Hillier.

 Under 17C also won their flag after qualifying third.  Under 13A and 13C finished seventh and fourth, respectively, while Under 11B North and 11C North were fifth and sixth, respectively. 

Team

Fairest & Best

Runner-up or Most Improved

Under 17

Raymond Bear

MI: Daan Loohuys

Mens

Masters

Alan Mihala

RU: Glen Mihala

Metro 5C

Todd Dunstan

RU: Chris Deshon

Metro 5A

Sean Hamilton

MI: Peter Kelly

2B

Tim Sixsmith

MI: Chris How

1C

Andrew Scanlon

MI: Matthew Scanlon

Womens

Metro

Kerrie Kitson

MI: Renae Matthews

Hills B

Lani Cockman

MI: Sharon Poole

Dianne Carlhausen

RU: Gillian Pickles

David Scanlon Memorial Shield (Best Clubman): Kevin Taylor

Kim Ledger’s companies were feeling the effects of the recession, and by late 1991 there were strong doubts that the planned development of the private club site would go ahead. 

1992

President: Kim Ledger, Vice-President: Dave Newton, Aileen Moore, Secretary: John Boogaard, Treasurer: Graham Ryan.  Committee: Brett Tyrie, Ray Barry, Margaret Beaton, Jodi Beaton, Trina Bajdo, Tanya Ryniker, Ritchie Griffiths, Kevin Taylor, Ian Gould; Juniors: Dennis Wills.  Senior Men’s coach: David Audesho.

The newly promoted Kalamunda side played its first game in 1B’s in over a decade, winning 2-0 against Cowan University.  It was a convincing victory, goalkeeper Robbie Cameron (previously at Mundaring) only touching the ball while retrieving it from the gutter on Field 1.  On April 11, 1992, they lost 2-1 to Dale (goal scored by William Wong) – this represented the top side’s first loss in a regular season match in over two seasons.  The next round they rebounded with a 4-2 win over Bayswater-Morley, gaining some revenge for the grand final loss the previous season.  Other players in the side included the perennial Warren Noddings, with the new players Ron Glew (from Dianella), Nathan Bridge, Paul Draper and Peter Draper.  Robbie Cameron’s first stint at Kalamunda was short-lived – coach Dave Audesho was critical of his keeping and announced he was to be replaced by Matt Scanlon.  However, at late notice he needed Robbie to start in the 1B’s for 15 minutes, thus allowing Matt to play both 1B’s and 2B’s for a week.  Robbie agreed, but walked of after exactly 15 minutes and didn’t return to the club until the 1995 season.  Dave Audesho’s intensity as a coach and high expectations of players inspired some but also alienated others, leading to a significant turnover of players in the early 90’s.  David Ansell was one Kalamunda stalwart who chose not to return after the 1992 season.

Other mens grades for the season were 2B, Metro 5A, Metro 5C, Metro 6B.  Their was no Masters team in 1992, with many of that side playing in the Metro 5C side.  “New” faces in the seconds were Dave Newton, Rob Smyth (goalkeeper), Peter Buick, Jon Burgess, Brett Tyrie and Mark Lewis.  Dave Clements and Jim McPherson also played.  Metro 5A featured Steve Rowling, Graham Jackson, Mark Giolitto (captain) and Mike Price. The only senior side to achieve major success was the Womens Grade 11 side, which qualified second for the finals but won the Premiership, giving the club its first flag in WAWHA competition.  The Grade 7 women were sixth on their ladder.  The 1B men were a creditable sixth in the first season back in that grade, while the 2B side were fifth.  Metro 5A made it to fourth before losing in the First Semi-Final.  Metro 5C and 6B both finished fifth.

The best performed junior side was for the first time a girls team, with the Under 17B team (coached by Else Loohuys) winning both the Minor Premiership and Grand Final.  The next season there were no junior girls to make up a team.  The Under 17C South boys team (coached by Graham Ryan) also claimed a Challenge Cup win.  They finished second on the ladder, but lost the Grand Final.  Early in the season they recorded an amazing 20-0 win over Canning Districts, with Brendan Heal (“Cactus’), scoring six, Karl Morton 5, Glen Ryan and Steve Uetake (“Sushi”) three each, with singles to Leith Gregory, Craig Dickinson and Chris Middleton. The side also featured Ben Rowcroft in goals, while Mark and Daan Loohuys also played.  Each of these players went on to play in the top two senior sides, making it one of the most productive Under 17 sides in the club’s history.

Under 15C South, featuring Simon Fitzgerald, finished fourth on the ladder and also made it to a Grand Final, which they lost to Curtin-Trinity.  Under 15C East, with Andrew Watts and Lyle Robertson, finished eighth.  The photo below shows the Under 15C South team after their Grand Final – note that Lyle Robertson was brought up to the side for this game.  Tim Jones, then in year eight, should really have been playing Under 13’s, but couldn’t make their Saturday morning fixtures.

     

Under 15C South Grand Final team (taken at Trinity grass fields)

Back:????, Zac Schonberg, Chris Bradfield, Dennis Wills, David Hogan, Andrew Simms, Scott Wills, Chris Stoddart.

Front: Nathan Grumball, Simon Fitzgerald, Ben Pomatti, Chris Schonberg, Lyle Robertson, Tim Jones.

The Under 13A and 13C East (with Andrew Walker and Jerome Goerke) sides finished equal fifth and fifth, respectively.  Under 11B were third and lost their Semi-Final 1-0, while Under 11D (with Nick Gamble, Chris Griffiths and Danielle Ingram) were fourth and drew their Semi-Final (opposition therefore progressed) .

Team

Fairest & Best

Runner-up

Mens

Metro 6B

Stuart Maddison

Glen Fairey

Metro 5C

Alan Mihala

Peter Hobson

Metro 5A

Sean Hamilton

Andrew Smyth

2B

David Newton

Mark Lewis

1C

Ron Glew

Peter Buick (Most Improved)

Womens

Metro Grade 7

Megan Andrews

Jodi Beaton

Metro Grade 11

Amelia Miller

Kayleen Morton

Hills B

Kirsten Halford-Bailey

Anne-Marie Dickinson (MI)

Hills A Reserve

Betty Carlhausen

Fay Noonan

Juniors

Team

Fairest & Best

Most Improved

Under 17 Girls

Louise Thatcher

Kristine Martin

Under 17C

Glen Ryan

Leith Gregory

Coach’s Trophy: Chris Middleton

Under 15C South

Simon Fitzgerald

Andrew Simms

Under 15C East

Andrew Watts

Lyle Robertson

Under 13A

Brandon Dale

Ian Gamble/Glen Linstead

Under 13C East

Andrew Walker

Neil O’Hora

The 1992 season closed with Kalamunda well entrenched in the 1B/2B grades and good junior depth.  However, by the end of the year it was clear that the club’s dreams of a world class hockey facility were effectively over.  With business pressures ending Kim Ledger’s close involvement in the club, much of his (and his committee’s) good work unravelled in 1993, and Kalamunda would spend several more seasons recovering.