The 1980’s (1980-1986)

Hard times in the 1980’s

1980

The decade commenced with 49 separate clubs within WAHA – its hard to believe now (when 1C has so few first teams), but there were enough clubs to allow grades as low as 1E and 2E!

Bill Edwards (President) led a committee that included Ron De Jong (Vice President), John Doepel (Sec.), Dave Hocken (Treas.), Mike Peirce, Ray Thompson and Peter Eaton, with Dave Scanlon in charge of juniors.  Kalamunda Toyota sponsored a pre-season indoor competition on Thursday evenings, while for the regular season training was still on Sunday mornings, along with Tuesday and Thursday evenings.

The six senior sides played in 1B, 2C, 3B, 4C, 5B and Veterans B.  Robert Littlewood from the 4C’s, writing to the Hockey Bulletin in despair over the standard of umpiring, added as a postscript: “Kalamunda players meet every Saturday afternoon for a few drinks after the game at our clubrooms in Hardy Road, Forrestfield.”  The term “clubrooms” was an exaggeration, probably referring to a room at the Recreation Centre, but proper clubrooms were as always under discussion.

A typical 1B side included the names P. Eaton (capt.), Robinson, Whitelaw, Peirce, Kenney, Rogers, Bruers, S. Heath, Sherry, Weinman, Newton and Spykers.  Other players in the senior ranks included Adrian Keeble, Andrew Lean, and Graeme Fletcher, but Ralph Blazey was now firmly focused on golf at the Hartfield Country Club.  Peter Evans, who was still starring in the Metro grades 20 years later, also played up in the 1Bs in the 1980 season.  The 1B’s were relegated after a rough season in which they only secured one point (played 18, 17 losses, 1 draw, 12 for, 76 against), 11 points below the second last team (Bass.-Morley).  A low point was losing 16-0 to an Old Wesley side controlled by Don Smart.  The one highlight was a first-round win R&I Cup win over Old Scotch (also from 1B) – the following report from the June 21 Hockey Bulletin describes the “upset”:

Kalamunda, who have yet to score a point in the 1B grade, defeated Old Scotch in an evenly contested match in which both sides failed to take advantage of many scoring opportunities.  Kalamunda scored an early field goal but Scotch soon equalised from a corner deflection.  Penalty corner goals just before and after half-time gave Kalamunda a two goal lead, which they held almost to the final whistle.

The hockey in the second half was undisciplined and fell well below the high standard set in the first half.

Result: Kalamunda 3 (D Newton 2, N Pierce) defeated Old Scotch (D Buckland, C Bourke)

Kalamunda’s opponent in the second round was South Perth, who had played in the 1A Challenge Cup.  South Perth had a straight forward 5-0 win at Hartfield Park, which they were still disappointed with in view of their “around 30 corners and numerous shots.”

Despite producing some outstanding juniors over the next decade, with a lack of depth in the senior ranks Kalamunda would not return to 1B level for another 12 seasons.  However, it shouldn’t be forgotten that the depth of clubs in the competition back then was much greater than it is today.

The 2C and 4C sides made finals, as shown in the extracts from the ladders below.  4C were comfortably third in their seven team grade, while it was much tighter for 2C in their nine team grade, finishing only one point clear of sixth.  In the semi-finals the 2C side was eliminated 0-1 to Bass.-Morley, but the 4C side had a 2-1 win over Willeton.  They lost the following week in the preliminary final to Perth 1-0.

2C

Team

Played

Wins

Losses

Draws

For

Agst.

Points

Canning Districts

16

13

2

1

59

11

27

Trinity

16

8

3

5

55

26

21

Kalamunda

16

7

3

6

40

19

20

Bass.-Morley

16

8

5

3

38

23

19

4C

Team

Played

Wins

Losses

Draws

For

Agst.

Points

Perth

12

9

2

1

49

12

19

Newman

12

8

3

1

38

8

17

Kalamunda

12

7

3

2

18

17

16

Willeton

12

5

5

2

25

14

12

The 3B side finished sixth out of nine, with 6 wins, 9 losses and a draw (23 for, 24 against).  The 5B’s were last of nine, with just 2 wins from 16 games (15 for, 80 against).  Veterans B managed seventh in their ten-team grade (4 wins, 10 losses, 4 draws, 27 for, 39 against).

Fairest & Best

            1B:       David Newton

            2C:       Andrew Lean

            3B:       Robbie Heath

            4C:       Tony Fogarty

            5B:       Dave Hartley

            Vets:    Fawcett Bestall (also selected for the Metropolitan Veterans side)

            Best Club man: Mark Weinman

The club had seven junior sides, with Joe Bruers and Nairn Ashworth coaching the Under 17s and Dave Scanlon the Under 11s.  Scott Clingan, Simon Mead and Brett Tyrie all attended the first round of State Under 14 trials, while Patrick Bunday went to the first round of State Under 16 trials.

The performances of the junior sides continued to improve.  The Under 11s won their Challenge Cup against YMCA Perth 2-1, with goals to Andrew Love and Andrew Scanlon, giving the club its first junior pennant.  They were then re-graded into Under 11B, finishing fourth out of ten teams, before losing 2-1 to Cricketers in the semi-final.

Under 11B

Team

Played

Wins

Losses

Draws

For

Agst.

Points

Vic. Park

9

8

1

0

20

3

16

Modernians

9

7

0

2

27

12

16

Cricketers

9

4

2

3

19

12

11

Kalamunda

9

4

2

3

15

12

11

In one game the Under 13 Green side defeated Redcliffe Rovers 18-1, with Mike Love scoring an amazing 11 goals, Adrian Edel 3 and Peter Buick 1 – all three going on to play in the top senior side in later years.  They topped their ten-team grade (after another mid-season re-draw) and moved straight into the grand final after defeating YMCA East Fremantle 2-1 in the semi-final.  However, the some opponents went on to upset them 3-1 in the grand final.  In contrast, the Under 13F side were lucky to finish seventh out of nine (1 win, 5 losses, 2 draws, 16 for, 24 against), only goal difference keeping them off bottom spot.

Under 13 C

Team

Played

Wins

Losses

Draws

For

Agst.

Points

Kalamunda

9

7

1

1

22

11

15

YMCA East Fre.

9

6

3

0

17

14

12

Fremantle

9

5

4

0

24

18

10

Cricketers

9

5

4

0

19

16

10

Under 15 Blue finished last out of eight teams (2 wins, 14 losses, 1 draw, 17 for, 42 against.  The Under 15 Green side had a year long battle with Gosnells in their grade, meeting them in the Challenge Cup and two finals.  After the qualifying games Kalamunda held top spot from them only by 1 point and goal difference.  They defeated Gosnells 3-1 in the semi-final and then again 1-0 in their grand final (goal to Simon Mead).  Kalamunda’s first junior premiership side was:

                                                      Scott Clingan

                                     Rod Love                   Tom Offer

                  Steve Ralf                   Don Miller                 David Lansdale

Doug Kirkwood      Brett Tyrie      Paul Berry       Steve Bunday          Simon Mead

Sub:    Terry Weaver

Under 15 Green

Team

Played

Wins

Losses

Draws

For

Agst.

Points

Kalamunda

18

15

2

1

66

14

31

Gosnells

18

13

1

4

46

15

30

Old Aquinians

18

9

5

4

58

29

22

Armadale

18

6

8

4

21

43

16

The Under 17E side sixth out six, with just 2 wins and a draw from 13 games (17 for, 42 against).

1981

President: Ron De Jong, Vice President: Michael Peirce, Secretary: John Doepel, Treasurer: Dave Hocken, Committee: Ray Thompson, Peter Eaton, John Maher, Mike Robinson, Juniors: Dave Scanlon.

The club was moving towards incorporation, while plans for clubrooms were being drawn up.  Rooms at the Recreation Centre were still being used on game days, with the Rugby clubrooms used for events like the Players Tea.

At the end of the 1980 season Kalamunda placed an advertisement in the Hockey Bulletin seeking a new club coach.  Paul Wright (from Old Wesley) was appointed for the start of 1981.  The five senior sides played in 1C, 2C, 3B, 4C and Vets B.  After many years, Joe Bruers was finally displaced from the top-side, the number-one goalkeeping duties now taken by Mark Van Vlyman.  Joe was instead playing on the field in the 3Bs with Dave Hocken, John Doepel and both Fewings.

In addition to Paul Wright and Mark Van Vlyman, the 1C team included J. Faichney, Phil Sutton, K. Sutton, Rob Heath, M. Spykers, Greg Gadsden, Dave Newton, Steve Rawlings, J. Finch, Peter Eaton, Mike Peirce and John Maher.  Mark Stibi was keeping for the 2C side, and new faces at the club were Nick Aves and Rod Smith, both 18 year olds who had played previously for Guildford Grammar.

Kalamunda was able to progress to the 3rd round of the R&I Cup, defeating Old Scotch in the first round 3-1 (Peirce 2, Maher 1), then JTA in the second round 3-1 (Faichney 2, Wright 1).

Kalamunda fielded 7 junior sides: Under 11, Under 12, two Under 13, two Under 15 and Under 17.  Under 11C South was coached by Noel Clement and won their grand final against YMCA East Fremantle 2-1.  The winning team consisted of Tim Blythe (goalie), Dave Clement and Russell Bain (full-backs), Luke van Beek (right-half), David Paget and Nickole Birch (left-half), Justin Palandri (centre-half and inner), Gary Nitsche (inner), Paul Olney and Bradley Earp (left wing), Cameron McLeod (right wing) and Stuart Birnie (centre-forward).  John Dobson was part of the squad but absent for the grand final.  The goals were scored by Birnie and Palandri.

The Under 13C side, with Sean Tyrie, Mark Lewis, Mike Price and Peter Buick, won their grand final against Perth 5-0 (team shown below).

Under 13C Premiership team, back row: Neil Simmons, Paul Skilton, Sean Tyrie, Dennis Dreezens, Mark Lewis, Steven Lippinkhof (goalkeeper), Stewart Outrim.
Front row: Robert Burnie, Steve Stewart, Mike Price, Peter Buick, Stephen Tero?.

1982

President: Michael Peirce

The 1C side included Scott Clingan, Mike Peirce, Peter Eaton, Mike Robinson, Dave Newton and Greg Gadsden.  They met ARKS in the first round of the R&I Cup in a close game played at Forrestdale.  The score was 0-0 at the end of normal time, after a Kalamunda penalty stroke in the second half was saved by the ARKS keeper Graeme Greene.  ARKS won 1-0 in extra time.  The team struggled that season, only finishing two points above relegation (16 games, 4 wins, 6 losses, 6 draws, 18 for, 25 against, 14 points).  For the 2C side it was even harder, avoiding relegation by one point and goal difference (16 games, 4 wins, 8 losses, 4 draws, 24 for, 33 against, 12 points).

Roy Cox, who’d been with Kalamunda as a player since 1969 (committee member 1969 to 1971), played his last season for the club in 3C captained by Graham Fletcher, the same team in which Phil Fawell and John Angove played their first.  They finished second last, winning two and drawing three of their 16 games (19 goals for, 57 against).  The Veterans B side finished seventh in an eleven team grade, winning five and drawing two of their 16 games (27 for, 41 against).

Results were better for the junior teams, with four making the Challenge Cups.  Under 12 Red defeated Old Wesley 4-0.  The side was coached by Maurice Gouldthorp, captained by Simon Scanlon, and included Dale Dreezens, Matthew Scanlon, Luke Van Beek, Stewart Gouldthorp, Simon Murphy, Jay Bulloch, Gary Nitsche, Justin Palandri, Cameron McLeod, John Dobson, J. Mazzacchelli and C. Bates.  Under 15 Central lost to Perth 1-5, Under 15 East lost to Fremantle 2-5, and Under 11 Black lost to Victoria Park 0-2.

1983

President: Michael Peirce, Vice-President: Dave Hocken, Secretary: Mike Robinson,

Treasurer: Peter Eaton.  Committee: Scott Clingan, Mark Giolitto, Rudy Lawrence, Mike Maher, Dave Newton, George Olney, Nick Oosterling, Steve Rawlings, Dave Scanlon, Mark Stibi.  Coach: Maurice Pavlinovich.

While 1982 had seemed hard for the senior sides, it was to become much worse in 1983.  The 1C featured players such as Ray Barry, Phil Sutton, S. Berry, Warren Noddings, Dave Newton, Pat Bunday, Mike Peirce and Greg Gadsden.  Goalkeeping stocks were strong, with the highly regarded Scott Clingan in 1C and Mark Stibi also available.  Despite this, 1C could only manage two wins and a draw from 16 games (10 for, 46 against) and finished last, earning relegation to 1D for the first time.  The 2C side fared marginally worse, winning just one and drawing two games (16 for, 54 against) to also finish last and be relegated.

The Veterans B side, led by George Olney, also had a tough season, although Dave Scanlon was named in the Metropolitan Veterans side.  They finished last with just a win and three draws from 16 games (15 goals for, 64 against).  Reserve Green performed the best of the senior sides, but only managed seventh out of ten teams (18 games, 4 wins, 10 losses, 4 draws, 33 for, 45 against).  One of their losses was by close to double figures, prompting their goalkeeper to never return.  Phil Fawell put on the pads for the remainder of the season, his first senior games in goals.

While the senior men were struggling, the junior stocks were approaching their strongest, with 6 out 8 sides making finals after three had made the Challenge Cups.  Under 15 Red won their Challenge Cup 5-2 against Fremantle; Under 11 White won theirs against Vic Park 4-2; Under 15 Green lost to Victoria Park 7-2.

The Under 17 Green side was coached by Bob Sturgeon and Dennis Wills, and featured Steve Bunday, Tom Offer, Adrian Edel and Mike Love.  Scott Clingan (playing seniors) achieved State Under 17 selection as a goalkeeper.  They finished the season third of eight teams (played 14, 8 wins, 3 losses, 3 draws, 33 for, 21 against, 19 points).

The three Under 15 sides were coached by Glen Price, Dave Scanlon and John Ingram, with Andrew Scanlon, Mark Lewis and Dale Dreezens playing in Under 15 Green.  The undefeated Under 15 Red side topped their ladder, winning 15 and drawing 3 (104 for, 9 against, 33 points).  Under 15 Green finished second, winning 14 and drawing one of their 17 games (107 for, 32 against).  The Under 15 Black side only managed two draws from their 16 games in finishing last (11 for, 89 against).

Noel Clement was responsible for Under 13s, the Red side containing Russel Bain and Luke Van Beek, while Dave Clement played in the Blue side (regraded to B and D midway through the season).  Under 13B finished top of an eight team grade, with seven wins and one loss (36 for, 10 against), and went on to win the Premiership.  Other players in that side were Ken Allen, Justin Polandri, Ben Hamblin, Mike Hamblin, John Dobson, Kim Warren, Chris Nelson, Jay Bulloch, Gary Nitsche, Rachel Dobson and Cameron McLeod.  Under 13D was seventh of eight with just the solitary win (14 for, 37 against).

The two teams of Under 11s were coached by Rudi Lawrence and Maurice Gouldthorp.  Under 11 White (coached by Rudi) won their Challenge Cup, unearthing the raw talent of Murray McKechnie and featuring other future Kalamunda seniors in Sean Hamilton, Matthew Scanlon, Dereck Lawrence and Justin Pavlinovich.  Others in the team were Chris Deshon, Bradley Earp, J Osborn, T Elphick, N Murphy, N Sugars, D Woods and R Larsen.  In Under 11A they finished a creditable fourth in an eight team grade (5 wins, 2 losses, 1 draw, 20 for, 9 against).  Under 11E topped their grade (5 wins, 1 loss, 2 draws, 24 for, 4 against), with a side consisting of S Leggett, T Ingram, Jason Esschert, A Rolfe, C Rolfe, K Lawrence, A Simmonds, R Elphick, C Rankin, R Gamble, A Gasmier, M. Gasmier, J Smith, L Tame and J Dearle.

1984

President: Ian Blazey, Treasurer: Pat Bunday, Secretary: Mike Maher.  Committee: Dave Scanlon, Mark Giolitto, Ray Barry.   Coach Maurice Pavlinovich.

Kalamunda defeated WAIT 3-1 in the first round of the R&I Cup, with John Maher scoring two goals and Don Miller one.  They faced a First Division opponent in South Perth in the second round, and not surprisingly, lost 0-8.  Stars such as Terry Walsh were rested by South Perth, but a young Mark Hagar scored four goals.

Other regular top team players were Steve Bunday, Ray Barry and Ian Blazey, with Mark Stibi in goals.  The first season in 1D started poorly, with several early losses.  They recovered to finish fifth in a nine team grade (5 wins, 8 losses, 3 draws, 17 for, 25 against), but were seven points out of the four and at no time a threat to make finals.

The 2Dside (featuring Doug Kirkwood, Graham Fletcher, Phil Sutton, Bill Barnes and Mike Robinson) was the clearly the most successful senior side, only missing second spot on the ladder by one point.  After beating Rockingham, they had a narrow 3-2 win in the Preliminary Final against East Fremantle.  Losing the Grand Final to Uni Associates, they missed out on promotion back to 2C.

2D

Team

Played

Wins

Losses

Draws

For

Agst.

Points

Uni Associates

16

12

2

2

55

22

26

East Fremantle

16

10

2

6

46

21

24

Kalamunda

16

11

4

1

53

23

23

Rockingham

16

9

6

1

46

29

19

The 3C side (with regulars Chris Little and John Angove) perhaps had the hardest time of all, only managing three draws from their 16 games (13 for, 64 against) and also finished last.  New player Graham Jackson started in 3C but was soon playing in the higher grades.  The Veterans C side finished seventh out of nine, winning five and drawing one game (29 for, 45 against).

Under 17 Red finished fifth in their nine team grade (7 wins, 4 draws, 33 for, 32 against), missing finals only on goal difference.  The Under 17 Gold side, after losing the Challenge Cup to Old Wesley 1-2, went on to win the Minor Premiership (11 wins, 1 loss, 4 draws, 46 for, 17 against). They lost to Old Wesley in the semi-final, but then beat Old Guildford 1-0 in the preliminary before gaining revenge on Old Wesley in the Grand Final.

Andrew Scanlon was selected to represent WA in the Under 15 National Championships, scoring in a 3-3 draw with Victoria and then in a 3-4 to NSW.  The Under 15 Blue side only missed finals by one point, finishing fifth of nine with 9 wins and a draw from 16 games (50 for, 55 against).  Under 15 Black played in a Challenge Cup (losing 0-2 to Old Guildford), and then went on to finish fourth (7 wins, 5 losses, 4 draws, 56 for, 49 against), before losing in the preliminary final 6-7 to Old Guildford.  Under 15 Gold were third in a seven team grade (10 wins and 3 losses, 92 for and 14 against), losing 2-5 to Bas.-Morley in the preliminary final.

Under 13C were undefeated in their eight team grade (7 wins from 7 games, 38 for, 3 against) and played Modernians in the Grand Final.  The side was made up of S. Birnie (captain), Russell Bain, Rory Aamodt, Dave Clement, N. Birch, Ken Allen, A. Thompson, G. Wakeford, J. Osborne, Chris Deshon, Justin Pavlinovich and B. Earp.  In contrast, Under 13D had seven losses from seven games (3 for, 39 against) in finishing last.

The Under 11’s started in Blue grade, losing the Challenge Cup to Gosnells City 2-3.  After that they were re-graded to Under 11B, finishing fourth out of eight teams (3 wins, 3 losses, 1 draw, 20 for, 13 against.  They won through to the preliminary final and there defeated Gosnells 4-3.  In the Grand Final they played YMCA Perth.

1985

President: Ian Blazey, Treasurer: John Maher, Secretary: Mike Maher.  Committee: Dave Scanlon, Warren Noddings, Ray Barry, John Angove.  Coach Bob Sturgeon.

The only senior side to achieve any success this year was the thirds in Reserve Blue.  The side was captained by Pat Bunday, with the highly experienced Eric Bradfield and John Ingram at full-backs, Phil Fawell starting his first season as a full-time keeper, and John Angove starring (despite hangovers) at centre-half.  Up forward Pat was joined by Chris Little and Paul Berry, with these three providing most of the scoring.  John Boogaard and Kevin Taylor commenced their long involvement with Kalamunda through this side.  Helmets on goalkeepers were an exception, not the rule in 1985, and week before the Reserve Blue Challenge Cup Phil Fawell was knocked unconscious by a raised short corner shot to his head.  He kept for the winning Challenge Cup team against favourites Rockingham (2-1), although when he played the first few minutes of the second half before realising he had no stick, suspicions of concussion were raised.

Reserve Blue after their 1985 Challenge Cup win at Fletcher Park

Back: Phil Fawell, Eric Bradfield, David Hardwick, Dereck Munteanu, Dave Hartley, John Ingram, Dave Oliver?, Al Parker

Front: Kevin Taylor, Patrick Bunday, Chris Little, John Angove, Paul Berry

Reserve Blue Captain Pat Bunday (and one of his socks), making a speech after receiving the Challenge Cup pennant for their win against Rockingham.